All parts of this herb have a very strong smell, hence it is also known as Ugragandha in Sanskrit. The seeds have a bitter and pungent taste, a bit like oregano, and are often added to curries and pickled vegetables for their strong aromatic essence. More
Ajowan essential oil, also called Ajwain essential oil, is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the Trachyspermum ammi plant (synonym Carum copticum) growing in India. This pale yellow to brownish liquid with its strong, pungent, spicy, medicinal aroma is widely used in Ayurvedic preparations, spice accords, culinary tonics and pharmaceutical blends.
Uses of Ajowan
Ajwain essential oil is an important source of thymol, the most potent therapeutic ingredient known for its antiseptic, antimicrobial, anesthetic and pain relieving properties. Ajowan oil is traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine to soothe joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis. This miraculous essential oil has nematocidal and anthelmintic properties that inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and parasites in the digestive system. Ajwain essential oil is also a powerful antibacterial agent that helps to treat and prevent bacterial infections in the body. It can neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation, improve respiration, kill microbes and repel insects.
Emotionally and energetically, Ajowan essential oil refreshes and awakens. This hydrosol can help stimulate mental clarity and promote a positive outlook on life.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.