A rich, light, creamy oil that is widely used by the indigenous people of the northern region of Brazil. It has properties similar to nimbus oil: it has a slightly bitter taste and an earthy aroma that can be attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins. More
Andiroba oil, also popularly known as crab oil or carapo oil, is cold-pressed from the seeds of Carapa guianensis, native to the tropical rainforests of the Amazon.
Uses of Andiroba oil
Andiroba contains high levels of essential fatty acids Omega 6 and 9, vitamin E and plant phytosterols, making it a powerful antioxidant ingredient that aids collagen formation and fights free radical damage, one of the causes of the signs of aging. With strong anti-inflammatory properties, Andiroba oil helps reduce redness, blotchiness and other inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Andiroba oil has excellent penetrating properties and exceptional moisturizing activity, making it ideal as a massage oil.
Due to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties, Andiroba oil is also widely included in many hair care products to control sebum production, promote a healthy scalp, moisturize strands, add natural shine and help with manageability.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.