Often ranked by early herbalists in the forefront of medicinal plants. Angelica is both gently stimulating and sedative at the same time. Its relaxing effect makes it as effective as ginger in aiding digestion. It has traditionally been used, especially in Chinese medicine, as a natural restorative for its ability to soothe symptoms of menopause and negative moods, also for its skin-enhancing properties. More
Angelica root essential oil is steam distilled from the roots of the flowering biennial Angelica archangelica plant carefully cultivated in France. Also referred to as garden angelica, wild celery or Norwegian angelica, this essential oil has a very soft, rich earthy, green-herbaceous, extremely tenacious aroma with peppery top notes and clean spicy musky back notes.
In ancient times, Angelica archangelica was believed to ward off evil spirits and was used in pagan festivals. Its later association with angels, in its botanical name and in many European languages, is believed to come from the fact that it bloomed around May 8, the feast day of St. Michael the Archangel.
Uses of Angelica oil
Angelica essential oil is revered for its scent in fine fragrance, natural perfumes and cosmetic applications. The aroma has remarkable depth, persistence, and diffusivity, making it widely used as a base note and can help act as a natural fixative. Along with its use in natural perfumery, Angelica essential oil is also useful in managing pain and inflammation, muscle spasms, and unwanted bacterial, fungal or viral activity. Angelica root oil can also help revitalize dull and congested skin by promoting a healthy microbial balance. This versatile oil also supports detoxification processes and is used for its supportive effect on respiratory function.
Emotionally and energetically, Angelica root oil is warming and inspiring. This essential oil is incredibly uplifting and can help promote balance and calm, especially in times of situational anxiety and depression. With its deep grounding aroma, Angelica Root Essential Oil is also a great choice for promoting deep and restful sleep. This essential oil is also said to have aphrodisiac properties and can be used to induce sensual moods.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.