Argan oil (Argania spinosa) 10 ml
Our organically produced Argan oil is cold-pressed from Argania Spinosa tree cores growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco.
Argan oil, known as 'liquid gold", is prepared by hand in a traditional labor-intensive manner and extracted directly from the paste by kneading until all the precious oil has been squeezed out.
Argan trees grow and resist tenaciously in semi-desert areas of the Mediterranean and are known to live for up to 200 years. The deep roots and small leaves of the Argan tree allow it to withstand dry winds and water loss, resulting in a unique oil profile nut.
For centuries, women all over the Mediterranean have been using argan oil in their cosmetic regimen for radiant, healthy-looking skin and hair.
ADVANTAGES OF OIL USE
Argan oil gets the increased attention of care and spa industry manufacturers thanks to the impressive composition of sterols and fatty acids. The oil is rich in Omega-6 linoleic acid and Omega-9, which help the skin maintain its elasticity and also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Argan oil can also help treat acne and other skin diseases, including psoriasis, and is ideal for nourishing dry hair and nails. Argan oil improves skin elasticity, making it more elastic, and is recommended for inclusion in skin maturation products.
Argan oil is often used on skin, nails, and hair and works well in cream recipes. Unlike many commercially available varieties of argan oil, our oil is of high quality with a mild nut aroma.