Ashwagandha - 100% natural essential oil 10 ml
Ashwagandha oil is referred to as Ayurvedic medicine as rasayan, which is mainly used to promote physical and mental health. More
Ashwagandha oil ( Withania Somnifera) 10 ml
Our organically produced Ashwagandha oil is produced in an authentic traditional Ayurvedic way from the roots of Withania Somnifera based on organic sesame oil. The roots and leaves of the Ashwagandha plant commonly referred to as Indian ginseng, are most commonly used for their medicinal properties.
The presence of Withanolides, a group of steroid lactones, contributes to the health benefits of the herb.
The exact meaning of the word Ashwagandha is "the smell of a horse," because the fresh roots of the herb are said to smell like a horse, and it is believed that when you consume Ashwagandha you can develop strength and vitality like a horse.
In Latin, the generic name: Somniferatranslate as "inducing sleep." In Ayurvedic medicine, ashwagandha is characterized as Rasayana and is used to promote physical and mental health and to strengthen the body's defense against disease. It also helps slow down the aging process.
In India, Ashwagandha has been used for centuries as a broad spectrum medicine, but recently scientists have shown that the herb has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that play a major role in taking advantage of the medicinal benefits of the plant.
ADVANTAGES OF OIL USE
Ashwagandha is a deeply nourishing oil that strengthens bones, muscles, and tissues. Ashwagandha has a positive effect on the nervous system, promotes relaxation while toning and strengthening the nerves.
Ashwagandha oil is also suitable for the treatment of tired and stressed muscles. It is also excellent to relieve health problems such as nerve, muscle pain, and anxiety.
Ashwagandha oil also extremely nourishes and restores natural skin elasticity and is excellent for dry or dehydrated skin and for wrinkle prevention. It also helps relieve skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema.
Our Ayurvedic Herbal Oils range is specially designed for skincare and cosmetics products and is made from the finest organic plants and herbs that contain no pesticides. These are prepared by a cold process to prevent possible damage that heat treatment may have on product efficiency.
Each batch is subject to strict quality control to ensure batch-to-batch consistency.
We can also customize the base oil used for extraction to suit your individual requirements. Requirements adapted base oils can be delivered through our customer service.
Other available base oils: Sunflower oil, Soybean oil, Sesame oil, Olive oil, Almond oil, Jojoba oil, Coconut oil.
It is a cosmetic product intended for external use only. As with all our materials, this should not be accepted internally.
|Terpenes||karyofylen, humulen, myrcen|