Babassu - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml)

Price
7,90 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8237

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

Babassu is an important resource for communities that rely on it for food, cosmetic and traditional uses. The seeds are sustainably harvested. More

Babassu(Orbignya oleifera)

Babassu oil or Cusi oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Orbignya Oleifera, also called Babassu Palm or Babaçu. It is native to Brazil and is found throughout the Amazon in South America.

Babassu oil is solid at room temperature, similar to coconut oil in its applications and appearance. But because Babassu oil is lighter - it's a great alternative to heavier coconut oil, which can be too rich for some applications. Babassu oil contains fatty acids that are highly beneficial to the skin, including high concentrations of lauric acid and myristic acid, both of which have a cooling effect when applied to the skin.

Uses of Babassu oil

Babassu oil has a mild, neutral scent and a light consistency that is easily absorbed into the skin. These factors make Orbignya Oleifera seed oil a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide range of skin care applications. Babassu oil is also very high in tocopherols, a powerful antioxidant that is touted for its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to block free radical damage caused by pollution. Free radicals are unstable molecules generated by external aggressors such as thermal UV rays and pollution that can damage skin and hair.

Babassu's lightweight, pure texture makes it amazing at frizz relief, reversing dryness and damage. It leaves hair soft, shiny and manageable. Nourishes hair and prevents breakage. Reduces redness or inflammation, deeply conditions and moisturizes hair and scalp.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml