Cajeput essential oil has a fresh, fruity, sweet, herbal aroma similar to camphor. It blends well with many other essential oils, including those from the citrus, floral, mint and wood families. More
Cajeput essential oil is steam distilled from the aromatic leaves and twigs of Melaleuca cajuputiI. A tree native to Australia. Melaleuca cajuputi, also known as 'White Tea Tree', 'White Wood' and 'Weeping Paperbark Tree', shares a wide range of properties with Eucalyptus and Tea Tree (both from the same genus, Melaleuca) in natural composition and fragrance.
The name Cajeput is derived from its Indonesian name, kayu putih or White Wood. The trees have grey and white papery bark and beautiful white, pink and purple flowers. Because of their beauty, Cajeput trees are often used in landscape design and are also known as River Tea Trees, Weeping Tea Trees and Punk Tree. Cajeput trees can grow up to 30 metres in height and are native to Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Java and Australia.
Uses of Cajeput oil
Cajeput essential oil contains over 70% 1,8 cineole and is suitable for use in a wide range of wellness applications and formulations designed to support the immune system. This essential oil helps to support healthy lung and respiratory function, especially if you want to help reduce congestion caused by a cold or flu, open and clear the lungs, and support the respiratory system if a mild infection seems to be present. Cajuput oil is also useful when you want to relieve minor aches, inflammation and unwelcome muscle spasms. Cajeput oil is often combined with various mints and other botanicals to make lotions, balms and ointments for aftershocks after strenuous exercise. In addition, this Australian essential oil can also help support a healthy digestive system.
Emotionally and energetically, Cajeput oil uplifts and refreshes. This essential oil is calming and rejuvenating, especially during times of emotional fatigue, and can help promote optimism and regain a positive outlook. The gentle diffusion of Cajeput in an office environment - with or without other essential oils - helps combat drowsiness and enlivens the air with its dynamic menthol-like aroma.
How to use
The oil is suitable for use in aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.