Camphor - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pistachio

Price
5,40 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8171

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

Camphor oil can be found on the market in three different colours or fractions: brown, yellow and white. Brown and yellow camphor are considered toxic because they contain a high percentage of safrole and should be avoided, even externally. White camphor essential oil is rectified for safety and is highly recommended for aromatherapy. More

Camphor(Cinnamomum camphora)

White camphor essential oil is steam distilled from the branches and wood of the Cinnamomum camphora tree, native to Formosa (Taiwan), China and Japan.

This botanical species of Cinnamomum camphora has several chemotypes resulting from its different growing conditions such as climate, soil, altitude, etc. To be clear, three different Cinnamomum camphora essential oils are produced from three different chemotypes of the plant:

Hon Sho - camphor chemotype - which produces camphor oil
Ho Sho - Linalool chemotype - which produces Ho Wood Oil
Yu Sho - Cineole chemotype - which produces Ravintsara oil

Uses of Camphor Oil

White camphor oil has a wide range of topical uses due to its antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Lotions and creams containing camphor oil can be used to relieve skin irritation and itching and can help improve the overall appearance of the skin. The penetrating healing aroma of camphor oil has a significant effect on promoting clear lungs and strengthening circulation. It is often added to balms, massage oils and creams to soothe the body of athletes. Camphor oil is a primary ingredient in many cough, cold and congestion relief products such as ointments and muscle and joint vapors. This essential oil can also be used to repel flying insects or to freshen stale bedding.

Emotionally and energetically, camphor oil has a calming and refreshing scent that is often used to treat depression and reduce stress. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and can help calm anxiety.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml