Catnip - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Price
9,80 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8242

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

The plant, an herbaceous perennial, is native to Asia and Europe and has been widely used in self-help medicine for colds, coughs, chest problems and nervousness. More

Cattail (Nepeta cataria)

Catnip essential oil, also known as Catmint or Catnip, is steam distilled from the beautiful, purple flowering Nepeta cataria plant grown in the enchanting landscape of Canada. Catnip, a member of the Mint family, is best known as a treat for cats to play with, but it also has a long history of traditional herbal use.

The naturally occurring chemical in Catnip, the terpenoid Nepetalactone, is the main chemical constituent of Catnip essential oil, which is a moderately effective mosquito and fly repellent. While the plant is often enjoyed by cats, it's best to avoid using the essential oil around your feline friends due to its potency and potential to overwhelm the animals' sensitive systems.

Uses of catnip oil

Catnip oil is widely used in insect repellent mixtures because it can help deter mosquitoes, bees, flies, fleas, and ticks. Catnip oil can help relieve unwanted muscle spasms and also help reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal or viral activity. Due to its cooling antioxidant properties, Catnip essential oil is recommended to help relieve sunburn pain and minimize skin damage caused by free radicals. The essential oil can be enjoyed in a simple diffusion or blended into oils for use on human skin.

Emotionally and energetically, catnip can offer comfort during difficult emotional transitions and boost motivation during times of anxiety, stress and depression. Catnip Oil, in conjunction with other essential oils, provides a gentle aroma and a sense of calm and relaxation. Catnip Oil can also be diffused to promote restful sleep and induce a relaxing atmosphere.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.



Parameters

Volume 10 ml