Chia seed oil is cold-pressed from the edible seeds of Salvia hispanica, a flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae) native to Central America. Chia seeds are hydrophilic, meaning they can be easily mixed with water and can absorb up to twelve times their weight in liquid. They form a mucilaginous coating that gives chia-based foods and beverages a distinctive gel-like texture.
Chia seed oil also contains high levels of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acid: alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). This essential omega-3 fatty acid is known to help build collagen, which soothes, repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. It is also highly valued for its antioxidants, including chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid, as well as myricetin, quercetin, and the flavonoids kaempferol.
Uses of Chia Seed Oil
Chia seed oil works with the skin's natural barrier, improving overall tone and firmness. Chia seed oil is a wonderful oil that also has the ability to restore elasticity to mature skin, making it an excellent choice for fighting wrinkles. The antioxidants in this oil protect the skin from external sources of skin stress, such as wind and sun, and can help prevent rashes and excessive oiliness. Chia seed oil is also effective in helping to soothe inflamed, irritated, chapped and dry skin and acts as an excellent skin moisturizer.
Due to the presence of essential omega-3 fatty acids, Chia oil keeps hair hydrated, nourished and conditioned better than any other product. Chia seed oil is known to stop hair thinning and repair damage.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.