Fennel - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Price
8,20 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8229

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

Sweet fennel essential oil has a medium-toned aroma. The aroma is fresh, sweet, earthy and spicy similar to anise. It is often used in natural perfumery to help complete aromatic blends. It blends particularly well with other essential oils from the citrus, mint, wood and spice families. More

Fennel(Foeniculum vulgare)

Fennel essential oil is steam-distilled from the wild-crafted small aromatic seeds of the flowering herb Foeniculum vulgare dulce growing in the Hungarian countryside.

There are two types of fennel essential oil: bitter/common fennel (F. vulgare var. amara) and sweet fennel (F. vulgare var. dulce). They differ chemically in that bitter fennel oil contains 15-23 % ketone phenchone and should therefore be avoided in aromatherapy and domestic use. Only sweet fennel oil is used in aromatherapy. Sweet fennel essential oil, which has been widely used since ancient times as a versatile and effective aromatic herb for relieving digestive and respiratory congestion and discomfort, can also be used for many similar therapeutic purposes.

Uses of fennel oil

Fennel essential oil promotes healthy lung function. It can help soothe a spastic cough and relieve minor side effects of asthma. This essential oil can also help reduce the activity of unwanted bacteria or fungi, can help calm inflammation, and is often used to help the lymphatic system function properly. Fennel oil is both astringent and cleansing, and is therefore useful in dealing with mature skin and in balancing dry or oily skin types. Fennel can also be used on most skin types. Even those that need changes depending on the season. Fennel is also considered a beneficial oil for maintaining or promoting youthful skin, such as in the case of reddened youthful skin, acne.

Emotionally and energetically, fennel essential oil is calming and energizing. Fennel's unique aroma is great for easing worries and encouraging mental clarity without causing drowsiness. Because of its versatile aroma, fennel oil can be added to many different diffusers to enhance their aromatic and aromatherapy benefits.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bathing or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml