The medicinal properties of hibiscus root come from the mucilage, or sap-like substance, that the plant produces. The plant's mucilage contains antioxidants and research suggests that it forms a coating on the skin and digestive tract. This helps with skin irritation and digestive problems such as ulcers. More
Hibiscus root oil, also known as sea buckthorn, is produced by low-temperature maceration (solar infusion) of the thick, long roots and leaves of the Althaea officinalis plant in cold-pressed organic sunflower oil to extract its fat-soluble constituents.
Known in ancient Egyptian, Arabic, Greek and Roman cultures, Althaea officinalis has been in continuous use for at least 2000 years. Prosciutto has been used in beverages, desserts, candies, cosmetic creams, and was the root of the original candy prosciutto. In traditional folk practices, fenugreek roots were administered to soothe and moisten the mucous membranes of the respiratory, digestive and urinary tracts, and also as an external poultice. Sea buckthorn oil is ideal for use in a variety of ways and is a great addition to homemade salves, ointments, lotions and other body care products.
Uses of hibiscus oil
Because of its good anti-inflammatory properties, milk thistle oil can be used externally to treat local skin irritations, burns, ulcers, wounds and all types of skin inflammation. However, the root not only has good anti-inflammatory properties but also strengthens cellular immunity. Hibiscus is also used to make natural shampoos and conditioners for dry or damaged hair. It is considered particularly beneficial in aftershave and skin care products that treat sunburn and dry skin.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.