Frankincense (Boswellia sacra)
Holy Frankincense essential oil is hydrodistilled from the resinous dried sap of Boswellia sacra trees native to Oman, a historic region known for producing premium quality frankincense oil.
The lightly coloured Boswellia sacra resin with a greenish tint is carefully harvested from trees in Oman, where only a few distilleries are licensed by the Royal Family to work with Royal Hojari resin, as it is locally known. Boswellia Sacra oil, also known as sacred incense, is used as a spiritual aid in rituals, prayers and meditations.
Uses of sacred frankincense oil
Sacra incense oil is used cosmetically to nourish and rejuvenate the skin. In addition to acting as a beautiful skin support for things like hydration, rejuvenating mature skin, and helping with scarring, Frankincense Sacra essential oil is also widely used to help relieve minor aches and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. Due to its high amount of alpha-pinene, Frankincense Sacra has the ability to be anti-inflammatory. It can also provide respiratory support, helping to clear congestion and mucous membranes.
Emotionally and energetically, Sacred Frankincense is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. When diffused in the home, it provides protection, promotes a healthy mood, and transforms the scent of the home into that of a temple. It is also considered by some to be a superior ally in the quest for increased life energy and nourishment of the soul.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.