Pelargoniumgraveolens var roseum
Geranium essential oil, also known as rose-scented geranium oil, is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the Pelargonium roseum plant.
Uses of Pelargonium roseum oil
Pelargonium rose essential oil is often used in aromatherapy, skin care, soap making and massage. It is also mildly astringent, has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Oil of rose geranium has also proven to be very useful in the treatment of rosacea and broken capillaries. This oil is also widely appreciated as a powerful aid in promoting ease and grace during the female monthly cycle.
Pelargonium is also known to be an adaptogenic herb, meaning it can help support your adrenal system and its ability to manage your hormonal response to stress. It helps reduce feelings of stress and anxiety. Because of its balancing effect on the body and mind, geranium is an excellent choice for improving mood and promoting a sense of well-being. Its stimulating properties are also said to uplift the spirit and promote sensual feelings.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.