Ginger grass(Cymbopogon martinii var sofia)
Ginger essential oil is steam distilled from the rich, spicy green leaves of Cymbopogon martini var Sofia an herb growing wild in India.
While Gingergrass shares a very similar Latin name with Palmarosa, the two are very different oils.
Ginger oil has many uses in the home, including use in insect repellent blends, as an addition to stimulating massage oils, soaps, cosmetics, skin care and moisturizing lotions.
Uses of ginger grass oil
Ginger grass essential oil helps to induce balance and calmness, helping to improve circulation and increase blood flow. This essential oil can help relieve clogged sinuses and headaches, especially those related to stress. Gingergrass oil can also help manage minor pain and inflammation, helping to reduce the presence of unwanted viral activity. This essential oil is a great choice for use in a massage blend to relieve muscle tension and to ease joint pain. Ginger grass essential oil is also helpful in promoting healthy lung function, especially when it comes to congestion and allergies.
Emotionally and energetically, ginger essential oil is refreshing and uplifting. Ginger oil offers emotional protection and can help reduce overall fatigue and improve overall mood. Its lemony softness is both soothing and astringent, distracting and gathering - centering, calming the heart and mind. Eliminates depression.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.