Gotu Kola oil (Centella asiatica) 10ml
Centella Asiatica, also sometimes referred to as "Brahmi", is a small creeping herb that originates in Asia but is now grown in other tropical and temperate marshy parts of Africa and the US. Centella Asiatica is the most famous name: "Gotu Kola". It is a water plant and grows along streams in paddy fields and other marshy environments.
Centella Asiatica or Gotu Kola is a famous herb, which is traditionally used to improve the mental state and support the proper functioning of the nervous system.
Centella Asiatica has distinctive round leaves with a strong resemblance to the cerebellum. This is an interesting fact because it corresponds to the “Signature Doctrine” which says that herbs treat part of the body that resembles.
“Brahmi” is used to designate two different Ayurvedic herbs- Bacopa Monnieri and Centella Asiatica. Both herbs are highly honored for their improving function of the nervous system. If we dive deeper, we find that the dual use of the name 'Brahmi' can be understood geographically; in southern India, 'Brahmi' refers to Bacopa Monnieri; whereas in northern India "Brahmi" refers to Centella Asiatica.
ADVANTAGES OF OIL USE
Centella Asiatica or Gotu Kola is considered one of the best brain herbs in Ayurveda. It has been used in Asia for thousands of years as a medicine and as a delicate leafy vegetable.
This seductive green herb is popular in improving mindfulness, revitalizing consciousness, and maintaining a sharp intellect. It also promotes blood circulation to the brain that promotes cognitive functions such as memory and concentration.
In addition, it acts as natural blood and nervous system cleaner. Gotu Kola soothes stress-irritated skin, making it an excellent choice for head and foot massage.
Our Ayurvedic Herbal Oils range is specially designed for skincare and cosmetics products and is made from the finest organic plants and herbs that contain no pesticides. These are prepared by a cold process to prevent possible damage that heat treatment may have on product efficiency.
Each batch is subject to strict quality control to ensure batch-to-batch consistency.
We can also customize the base oil used for extraction to suit your individual requirements. Requirements for modified base oils can be submitted through our customer service.
Other available base oils: Sunflower oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Almond; oil, Jojoba oil, Coconut oil
It is a cosmetic product intended for external use only. As with all our materials, this should not be accepted internally.