Guava oil is rich in lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals and helps protect skin cells from sun damage. The texture of the oil is light and non-greasy, absorbs quickly and leaves a slight sheen on the skin. This makes guava seed oil an ideal choice for all sensitive skin types, especially for facial applications. More
Guava seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of Psidium guajava, a tropical fruit native to Mexico, Central America and South America, but now widely cultivated in other parts of the world. Cold-pressed guava seed oil has a rich orange hue and a beautiful, sweet, fruity aroma reminiscent of the fruit.
Uses of Guava
Guava oil is effective in promoting collagen production, improving skin texture, tightening loose skin and improving skin elasticity. The astringent and non-comedogenic properties of guava seed oil have been shown to keep skin free of blemishes, acne and wrinkles, making it an ideal ingredient for anti-acne products. A powerful emollient rich in antioxidants, it fights premature aging and wrinkling, tightens and tones loose and sagging skin and reduces the appearance of stretch marks.
Guava oil is a rich source of beta-carotene, vitamin A, vitamin C, copper, zinc and selenium, making it an excellent hair care oil that is widely used in shampoos and conditioners as a natural ingredient to help prevent dandruff and restore vitality for stronger, shinier hair. Psidium Guajava also provides nourishment and protection when used for natural nail growth.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.