Hop flowers are best known for their role in brewing beer, but are often used in herbal tea blends for their calming and soothing properties. More
Hops essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers of the Humulus lupulus plant, carefully cultivated in the northwestern region of the USA.
Hops plants are dioecious, meaning they have separate male and female plants. The female flower is the one used for brewing beer. While the resins and alpha acids in the hop flowers are responsible for making the beer bitter, the essential oils in the hop head contribute to many of its flavor and aroma properties.
Uses of hop oil
Hop oil is used in perfumery, fragrance applications and in small dilutions is used in deodorants and deodorizing products. Hop essential oil is a rich source of flavonoids and antioxidants. It also acts as an effective anti-aging agent that tightens the skin, fights free radical damage and oxidative stress. It prevents the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and age spots on the skin. It contains minerals and oils that help with skin inflammation and can also be used to reduce superficial blood vessels. The essential oil of hops is also often used to relieve unwanted muscle spasms and help treat minor aches and pains and inflammation. This essential oil is also used to keep unwanted insects and bacteria at bay.
Emotionally and energetically, hop essential oil can bring comfort during difficult emotional transitions and boost motivation during periods of anxiety, stress and depression. The stimulating and refreshing aroma is also uplifting and relaxing, helping to reduce fatigue and energize the mind.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.