Hyssop is native to southern Europe and has been used traditionally for perhaps a thousand years for its antiseptic, disinfectant and anti-infective properties. More
Hyssop(Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens)
Hyssop essential oil is steam distilled from the beautiful, deep purple flowers of Hyssopus officinalis var Decumbens. The plant grows wild on the rocky slopes of Spain.
A beautiful perennial evergreen shrub native to southern Europe, the Middle East and the area surrounding the Caspian Sea. Hyssop has a woody stem, small lance-shaped leaves and erupts purple-blue flowers. Hyssopus officinalis var decumbens should not be confused with hyssop essential oil made from the Yzop officinalis plant, which is high in ketones (especially pinocampone). Hyssop officinalis var decumbens is a special aromatherapy oil with a low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications. It contains natural molecules from almost every class of compounds found in therapeutic essential oils, yet is still quite gentle.
Uses of Yzop oil
Ysop essential oil helps in supporting healthy lung function, especially in congestion caused by colds or flu, and helps suppress persistent coughs. When applied, hyssop oil can produce a warming sensation, making it a great choice for use on sore muscles after a hard workout. Hyssop decumbens essential oil is also soothing in cases of unwelcome muscle cramps. This essential oil is also helpful in reducing unwanted microbial activity, which can be so welcome if you are trying to get rid of a cold or flu. In skin care formulations, hyssop oil can help soothe dry and flaky skin. This essential oil is also warming and sedating, making it great for promoting healthy sleep.
Emotionally and energetically, hyssop essential oil cleanses and strengthens. It strengthens against negativity, stimulates the mind, helps with mental clarity and improves concentration. Hyssop oil is helpful in managing situational or seasonal depression. It can also help to strengthen and respect one's personal boundaries, which can benefit those who are easily influenced by the moods and emotions of others.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.