Jamaican pepper, also called as New Spice, comes from its similarity to the aroma of a combination of another sweet spice black pepper, cloves and cinnamon. It quickly became popular among Europeans for its aromatic and medicinal properties. More
Jamaican pepper(Pimenta dioica)
Allspice essential oil, also called Jamaican pepper essential oil, is steam distilled from the dried unripe berries of the tall evergreen Pimenta dioica (synonym Pimenta officinalis) trees growing on the beautiful tropical Caribbean islands. The new spice, also known as Pimento, is useful for occasional indigestion and seasonal ailments. These amazing properties make Jamaican pepper the perfect oil to have all year round.
Uses of Jamaican pepper oil
Today, the new spice is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry. The essential oil is used to flavor herbal liqueurs such as Chartreuse and Benedictine. Because of this rich aroma, Jamaican pepper essential oil is also used for its renowned fragrance properties in soaps and personal care products, as well as in perfumes. Allspice is a popular modifier for many high-end men's fragrances and can be used as a grounding scent for cologne. It also helps with muscle aches and pains and offers the benefits of heat as well as an analgesic quality. One of the health benefits of Jamaican pepper is the warming oil that stimulates circulation and blood flow.
Emotionally and energetically, it can help reduce stress, fatigue, depression and feelings of melancholy. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and can help calm anxiety. Because it has less eugenol content than pimento leaf, Pimento Berry essential oil is more popular in aromatherapy. The exotic, sweet-spicy aroma of Jamaican pepper essential oil, when diffused, is sure to transport your senses to the wild tropical trees and captivating beauty of the Caribbean islands. It is also known for its powerful aphrodisiac properties.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.