Kalahari Watermelon - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Price
10,20 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8201

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

The delicious, rich golden oil extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari Watermelon is traditionally used in South Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to promote hair growth and as an ingredient in many beauty products. More

Kalahari melon(Citrullus lanatus)

Kalahari melon seed oil is cold-pressed from the sun-dried seeds of Citrullus lanatus fruit trees growing in the Kalahari Desert of Namibia. The Kalahari melon , also popularly known as Tsamma or Wild melon, is the biological ancestor of the common refreshing watermelons we are all familiar with, but very different from them. Unlike regular watermelons, which have sweet and red flesh when cut open, the Kalahari melon has yellow or light green flesh and a bitter taste.

Kalahari melon fruit trees are highly adapted to survive the harsh drought environment of the African deserts, where they grow widely in the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, southwestern Zambia and western Zimbabwe.

Uses of Kalahari melon oil

Kalahari melon is widely known for its highly moisturizing and emollient properties, as it quickly penetrates the skin tissue and does not leave a greasy feeling. It is ideal for spraying on as a light facial oil and its unique properties help to create an effective barrier against drying out your skin. In addition to being lightweight, it is also non-comedogenic (does not clog skin pores) and is the perfect choice for oily, acne-prone skin. Kalahari melon is known to help reduce dark circles, puffiness around the eyes and also reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Kalahari oil is also a perfect choice for hair care as it is non-greasy but highly moisturizing. It is known to help prevent hair loss. Armed with such rich long-chain unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and proteins, Kalahari Watermelon Oil naturally enhances and strengthens the hair, giving it much-needed lubricity and shine. It is all-natural and free of harmful chemicals that can be absorbed through the skin and enter your body.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml