Kiwi seed oil is cold-pressed from the small, black, edible seeds of Actinidia chinensis. Kiwifruit originated in China but is now widely grown in New Zealand, Australia, the United States, Italy and other parts of the world. More
The fruit is named after a flightless bird native to New Zealand, the Kiwi. The kiwi's shape resembles that of an egg; it has a thin, fibrous, brown skin that surrounds soft, edible green fruits and hundreds of tiny black seeds.
Kiwi seed oil is an exceptional source of plant-based essential fatty acids, containing over 60% omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid and over 10% omega-6 linoleic acid, and is a rich source of vitamin C and vitamin E. Its highly nutritious and moisturizing properties make it the perfect ingredient for natural skin care products. It is a fairly dry oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin and leaves no residue, therefore it helps in the treatment of all sensitive skin types, including aging, dry, damaged and overworked skin.
Uses of kiwifruit oil
Kiwi seed oil has great moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products, especially for its UV protective properties. Rich in antioxidants, kiwi seed oil helps prevent skin cell damage caused by free radicals. Its rich texture makes it a perfect choice for ointments, facial serums, lip balms, eye creams and salves, where it forms a barrier to lock in the skin's natural moisture and helps prevent dryness while softening the skin. Actinidia Chinensis has excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Kiwifruit oil is also recommended as an emollient for your hair, restoring vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair. The high alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) content in kiwi oil helps hair strands retain moisture and prevents dandruff.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.