Lemon myrtle(Backhousia citriodora)
Lemon Myrtle essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the flowering Backhousia citriodora plant native to Australia.
Extremely potent antibacterial and germicidal, the lemon-scented myrtle oil is a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar and ubiquitous Tea Tree oil. The extremely high level of citral (around 87%) makes it a powerful antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal agent. One of our favorite uses of citron myrtle essential oil is to cleanse the body and surrounding environment of uninvited microbial activity.
Uses of Lemon Myrtle Oil
Lemon Myrtle essential oil has remarkable germ-killing abilities. Especially beneficial when incorporated into diffuser blends, sprays and other products designed to support the respiratory and immune systems, to promote overall health. It helps ward off seasonal threats and helps you breathe easier in times of congestion. Lemon myrtle essential oil also helps fight odor and is also a very beneficial ingredient when incorporated into surface cleaners and other DIY home cleaning products. In addition, Lemon Myrtle is being studied for its possible use in the treatment of skin disease (Tinea). When used carefully in minute dilutions within skin care applications, Lemon Myrtle Oil can be useful in formulations designed for oily skin.
Emotionally and energetically, Lemon Myrtle essential oil is very uplifting and refreshing. It can also have a sedative effect that can help with relaxation and calming the mind during times of anxiety and stress. When used at bedtime, Lemon Myrtle is believed to aid in restful sleep.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.