Marula oil, which has earned nicknames such as Elixir of Youth and Secret of African Beauty, has long been revered by South African women who use it for various cosmetic applications to naturally soften, nourish and revitalise the skin and to promote hair growth. More
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the wild Sclerocarya birrea trees growing in the most virgin and open forests of sub-Saharan Africa.
The marula fruit is about the size of a plum with a leathery skin that is bright buttery yellow when fully ripe. The flavourful juicy white flesh of the fruit surrounds a hard brown stone, inside which are seeds so rich in oil that even a squeeze of the hand can release a rich yield. The fruit is popular not only with Africans but also with elephants, who have been known to travel hundreds of miles to eat it. The marula fruit is also the source of the popular African liquor Amarula.
Uses of marula oil
Marula oil, which is widely used in cosmetic applications, promotes skin health, repairs skin damage caused by pollutants, reduces the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes, facilitates wound healing and prevents skin moisture loss. As a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits antimicrobial properties, Sclerocarya birrea seed oil is particularly gentle, making it ideal for soothing acne-prone skin . It is also effective in soothing itching when applied to damaged skin caused by eczema, psoriasis or dry skin.
Marula oil contains a high percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants, making it one of the most stable oils available. Marula oil, the richest plant source of Omega-9 fatty acids, protects the scalp from harmful bacteria and inflammation. It balances the natural oils on the scalp without leaving a greasy residue, and strengthens hair strands against damage caused by the harsh effects of weather.
This amazing oil benefits not only the skin and hair, but also the communities that produce it. Marula oil has been a gift of nature that has contributed to rural and socio-economic development in African communities where it has empowered, uplifted women and provided a sustainable income for families in tribal lands.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.