Mongongo oil is rich in a rare polyunsaturated fatty acid: alpha-eleostearic acid, which provides excellent protection for the skin against UV damage.
Mongongo oil, also called Manketti, is cold-pressed from the nuts of Schinziophyton rautanenii trees, an endemic plant of the savannahs and deserts of Namibia.
Mongongo trees grow widely in the deep sands and harsh environment of the Kalahari, where they survive several years of drought and huge temperature fluctuations. The tree begins to bear their ovoid, velvety brown fruits in late October. They have a thin layer of edible flesh around the hard stone. Inside is a delicate, nutrient-rich nut that is cold-pressed to produce the bright yellow Mongongo (Manketti) oil.
Uses of Mongongo
Mongongo contains high levels of vitamin E (tocopherol) and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for skin protection. It is effective not only for skin hydration but also for skin rejuvenation. Mongongo effectively soothes severely dry and flaky skin, its remarkable absorption capacity makes it perfect for all skin types (dry, sensitive, mature, oily) as it does not clog pores. The high vitamin E content also gives the oil excellent stability and protects the oil from rancidity.
Rich in powerful antioxidants, Manketti oil helps fight free radicals and helps maintain skin elasticity to prevent signs of premature aging and wrinkles. Mongongo oil is a gentle but effective and fast-absorbing oil that contributes long-lasting moisture to hair strands and restores vitality to dry, brittle and damaged hair.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.