Myrrh - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Price
9 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8253

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

Myrrh oil has a warm, sweet earthy, smooth, thick, rich aroma with excellent fixative properties and can be used effectively in aromatherapy and natural perfume blends. More

Myrrh(Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh essential oil is hydrodistilled from the wild-produced rich resin of the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha trees growing in the arid, sunny Somali landscape.

Commiphora myrrha trees with their twiggy branches, triple aromatic leaves and delicate white flowers are native to northern India and North Africa. The stem secretes a natural oleoresin when pierced and the pale yellow liquid solidifies into reddish-brown droplets known as myrrh. Used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, frankincense was also an ingredient in the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was known to reduce wrinkles and maintain youthful skin. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin and so would be particularly useful in hot dry climates).

The significant history of myrrh goes back thousands of years and records its extensive use in medicines, perfumery, incense and ritual ceremonies. The therapeutic properties of myrrh are frequently mentioned in the Old and New Testaments, the Qur'an and in Greek and Roman texts. As described in the New Testament, myrrh resin was one of the gifts the Magi brought to the baby Jesus (the others were gold and frankincense).

Uses of Myrrh oil

Commiphora resins contain an exceptionally wide range of molecules, from the most volatile aromatic monoterpenes to heavier sesquiterpene compounds - components that have valuable therapeutic and skin care properties that are still widely used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Myrrh essential oil is also great for helping with mature skin issues such as redness and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars when added to an oil or lotion. Along with its deeply healing properties for the skin, myrrh oil is also useful in managing minor aches and pains and inflammation, it also helps to support healthy lung function. This essential oil can also help ease the effect of a painful menstrual cycle by supporting the overall health of the uterus. Myrrh essential oil strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system.

Emotionally and energetically, myrrh essential oil is often used during meditation to create a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. When distracted, myrrh oil can help relieve nervous tension and induce feelings of strength. It can also help with thinking and stabilize a distracted mind.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml