Myrtle (Myrtus communis), sacred to the gods, used in worship and appearing in prophecies, is known in many cultures and across time for its fragrance and beauty. It is used during a cold or flu to reduce tension, congestion and muscle pain. More
Green Myrtle essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the flowering plant Myrtus communis, which grows wild in the dry rocky mountains of Corsica.
There are green myrtle and red myrtle essential oils distilled from the Myrtus communis plant. Green myrtle is native to Corsica, while red myrtle usually comes from either Morocco or Albania.Green myrtle also has a more significant percentage of myrtenyl acetate and linalool compared to the higher percentage of 1,8-cineole in red myrtle, making it a particularly versatile oil and especially beneficial for the lungs. Both are soft and lovely oils to use during a cold or flu to reduce tension, congestion and muscle pain.
Uses of Myrtle oil
Myrtle essential oil can bring balance and rejuvenation to the mind and body. It is a great oil to add to a diffuser, bath or body lotion. In addition to being great for supporting the respiratory system, green myrtle oil is excellent in skin care formulas and adds an elegant scent. Its antimicrobial activity can help keep bacteria at bay and can help inhibit viruses we encounter in everyday life. It is also antifungal and is known to help fight Candida.
Emotionally and energetically, green myrtle essential oil can promote a positive, harmonious and calming atmosphere. It can help calm the nerves and soothe an overactive mind, making it a great sleep aid. Myrtle can also clear the mind and relieve headaches. Myrtus communis is traditionally associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and is ideal for promoting love and intimacy, especially when combined with jasmine.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.