Palo Santo(Bursera graveolens)
Palo Santo essential oil is steam distilled from the year-old heartwood of the ethically wildcrafted Bursera graveolens tree, which grows wild in the mountains of Ecuador. Palo Santo means holy wood or sacred tree, like the Argentine or Paraguayan lignum vitae. This sacred tree has been used for centuries for its healing properties and its potential to ward off negative energy.
Palo Santo wood smoke is traditionally used in spiritual rituals to remove negativity from a person or space, very similar to the use of white sage. Bursera graveolens comes from the same botanical family (Burseraceae) as frankincense and myrrh. It is often used to enhance meditative states in the same way as its botanical relatives - encouraging relaxation, calming the nerves and soothing mental chatter.
Palo Santo has an ancient ethnobotanical history and has long been revered by indigenous cultures for its purifying and healing powers. The wood matures over time after the tree dies, developing a chemistry that creates a very potent essential oil - it is from the wood in this state that this oil has been distilled. The resin is pressed into the heartwood as the wood dies and matures, developing its unique and powerful chemistry.
Uses of Palo Santo oil
Palo Santo essential oil has important, complex therapeutic benefits, including anti-anxiety, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer effects . It is a beautiful essential oil that can be included in formulations designed to promote meditation and reflection. In addition to its popular use for ceremonies and meditation purposes, Palo Santo oil is also excellent for encouraging healthy lung function, especially for minor coughs, constipation or asthma. This essential oil is also recommended for its skin nourishing properties and also helps to relieve unwanted muscle spasms.
Emotionally and energetically, Palo Santo essential oil has an uplifting and balancing effect. Often used for shamanic rituals, it is a valuable tool for meditation, enhancing creativity and for tasks requiring sustained focus. Palo Santo brings a sense of calm, grounding and sets us up for emotional stability and connection to the spiritual world.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.