Raspberry - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Availability
Product is no longer available

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8207

Raspberry seed essential oil, like all berry oils, is one of the best choices for protective skin care products, where it exhibits remarkable protective and healing benefits that no other oils deliver. More

Raspberry(Rubus idaeus)

Red raspberry oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red, sour fruit Rubus idaeus, commonly grown in temperate regions of Europe and northern Asia. It is a beautiful golden-green oil with a fragrance similar to olive oil with a subtle, fleeting hint of fruitiness.

A skin care and personal care ingredient, red raspberry oil is celebrated for its soothing and calming properties. Raspberry oil has an excellent nutritional profile, containing 85% essential fatty acids, as well as vitamins A and E. Red raspberry oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fats and antioxidant activity, including tocopherols and tocotrienols, which contribute to excellent free radical scavenging and lipid support, protecting the skin from environmental stressors. Raspberry oil also offers impressive levels of Ellagitannins, which are considered one of the most powerful classes of antioxidants.

Uses of raspberry oil

Red raspberry oil is suitable for formulation into a wide range of hair and skin care products - from anti-aging and acne products to products targeting irritated or sensitive skin. It has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens. In addition, raspberry oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening hair and scalp, promoting oral health, and soothing irritation and swelling caused by hot conditions, including rashes and rosacea. The high content of natural vitamin E in red raspberry seed oil is excellent at protecting skin from the effects of environmental stress, reducing wrinkles and helping to maintain natural beauty. Due to its high phospholipid content, red raspberry seed oil is very stable and when combined with other vegetable and nut oils can increase their stability. This luxurious seed oil can be used as is or as a base for many different types of blends.

Raspberry seed oil is known to be particularly high in linolenic acid, which can help to relieve symptoms associated with inflammatory conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It can be added to soaps and scrubs, giving them a beautiful, rich texture. It makes a relaxing massage oil for the body and face, where its vital nutrients give your skin energy and radiance. In hair care applications, raspberry seed oil nourishes, conditions and helps maintain healthy hair.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.

It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml