Shea Butter - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml) - Pestik

Price
6,90 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8238

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

Unlike shea butter, which remains solid and waxy at room temperature, shea oil has a smooth, velvety consistency similar to typical cold-pressed oil, making it easy to use in cosmetic formulations. More

Shea oil(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea oil, also called shea nut oil, is extracted from the nuts of Vitellaria paradoxa (Butyrospermum parkii), commonly known as the Shea (Karite) Tree, native to Africa. Shea oil is the lighter and stronger sibling of the more popular deeply nourishing ingredient, shea butter.

Shea oil can be considered a fractionated form of shea butter because it is actually obtained as a byproduct of the shea butter manufacturing process.

Uses of Shea Oil

When used topically, shea oil is easily absorbed into the skin and delivers intense moisture without irritating the skin, leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. This makes it ideal for skin types that are oily, sensitive and mature, as well as skin affected by acne and eczema. Rich in compounds that restore collagen, shea nut oil is an effective anti-wrinkle treatment that plumps the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and aging. Shea (Vitellaria Paradoxa) oil can be useful in the treatment of burns and sun damage. It is also popular because it helps reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It is commonly found in cosmetic products such as skin creams, lip balms and sunscreens because its antiseptic and astringent properties help repair the skin.

Because shea oil has excellent emollient and moisturizing properties, it is also widely used in shampoos, conditioners and hair treatments. Its conditioning properties moisturize dry, frizzy, damaged and brittle hair without leaving hair unpleasant smelling or heavy and greasy. Shea oil strengthens hair and reduces hair loss, promoting the growth of healthier and possibly longer hair.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bathing or massage.

This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml