St. John's Wort - 100% Natural Essential Oil (10ml)

Price
5,80 €

Manufacturer
Pěstík

Product code
8202

Within 5 days Watch availability
ks

This herbal infusion is ideal for use in a variety of ways, including healing salves, anti-inflammatory lotions, and massage oils to relieve nerve pain. More

St. John's wort(Hypericum perforatum)

St. John's Wort oil is produced by low-temperature maceration (solar infusion) of the beautiful, bright yellow flowers of the Hypericum perforatum plant in organic extra virgin olive oil, cold-pressed to extract its fat-soluble constituents.

Hypericum perforatum, also called St. John's Wort, is so named because it commonly blooms and is harvested at the time of the summer solstice in late June, around St. John's Day - June 24. The herb was hung on the doors of houses and stables on St. John's Day to ward off evil spirits, protect against harm and disease to humans and livestock.

Uses of St. John's wort oil

St John's Wort oil can be used topically to treat anything from minor burns, wounds and inflamed areas to bruises and varicose veins. It's also great for diaper rash, ulcers and even hemorrhoids. St. John's Wort has also been used traditionally for centuries not only for its medicinal properties, but also to treat nerve pain, including neuralgia and sciatica. St. John's wort oil also has excellent skin toning abilities, helping to soften and brighten the skin. Studies have shown that the main active ingredient of St. John's Wort: Hypericin - is a powerful antiviral, especially against enveloped viruses.

Emotionally and energetically, St. John's Wort oil is well known for its antidepressant and mood-boosting properties. It is thought to have mild euphoric properties and is useful in asthenia and seasonal affective disorder. St. John's Wort can also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.

It is a cosmetic product and is for external use only. As with all our materials, it should not be taken internally.

How to use

The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.

The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.

This is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.

Parameters

Volume 10 ml