Sweet birch oil is a versatile peppermint essential oil, also commonly referred to as black birch or cherry birch, it has a captivating medicinal but refreshing lime scent that is very invigorating. More
Sweet birch(Betula lenta)
Birch essential oil, also known as sweet birch oil, is steam distilled from the bark of Betula lenta trees native to eastern North America. Sweet birch oil, although chemically and therapeutically similar to limbica essential oil, is a special oil - it is much more difficult to extract than limbica oil because the bark must be macerated and soaked in warm water for at least 10-12 hours before application. This therapeutically broad-spectrum stimulating and cleansing oil is highly recommended for restoring comfort to an overworked body and an agitated or anxious mind.
Uses of Sweet Birch Oil
Birch oil is rich in methyl salicylates and salicylic acid, which promote comfort and relaxation. It supports the body's own ability to increase the effectiveness of healing cycles. Birch oil is often added to lotions, massage oils and body ointments to soothe minor aches and pains and local inflammation. Traditionally, applied topically, sweet birch oil has been used as an astringent and has been recognized for centuries as one of the most effective skin toners and tighteners. Birch oil is a cleansing, uplifting and stimulating oil that when inhaled or applied topically , promotes detoxification of the body.
Sweet birch has nuances that create a brighter, more complex interesting aroma. Emotionally and energetically, Betula Lenta Bark Oil can help reduce stress, fatigue, depression and feelings of melancholy. This essential oil also has sedative and antispasmodic properties and can help calm anxiety.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich cosmetic creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.