The application of wild thyme essential oil to the skin is very popular because it can heal wounds and scars, prevent inflammatory pain, moisturize the skin and even minimize the appearance of acne. More
Wild thyme(Thymus serpyllum)
Wild Thyme Essential Oil, also called Thyme Creeping Oil and Thyme Breckland Oil, is steam distilled from the rich green leaves and beautiful flowers of the Thymus serpyllum herb grown in the bright, sunny fields found in parts of the Spanish countryside. Wild Thyme is a fresh, sweet, woody, herbal essential oil.
Uses of wild thyme oil
Wild thyme oil can help with relieving minor aches and pains and inflammation, helping to soothe unwanted muscle spasms. Wild thyme essential oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties that make it useful against a number of infections and also in wound care. It also has strong antioxidant and antispasmodic properties.
Emotionally and energetically, wild thyme essential oil is restorative and promotes self-confidence. Wild thyme is a popular aromatherapy oil for many reasons, but primarily for its stress-relieving abilities. It is a very uplifting essential oil that can help combat situational depression and anxiety.
How to use
The oil is suitable to use for aromatherapy.
The oil can be used to enrich beauty creams, for bath or massage.
It is a cosmetic product, not intended for internal use.